Cookie Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY.

 

This privacy policy (“Policy“) describes how Digitata Networks Proprietary Limited (“Digitata“, “we” or “us“) deals with personal information, including why we collect such personal information, what personal information we collect, and what we do (and do not do) with it. It also explains how you can change it.

 

This Policy applies when you visit our website, app, blog and any associated microsites. Please read this Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable personal information, in accordance with our website.

 

Who is responsible for processing your personal information?

 

Digitata is the “responsible party” (i.e., the organisation responsible) for all personal information that is collected and used for the purposes of data privacy laws, principles and regulations which may apply to you including the Protection of Personal Information Act (“Data Privacy Law“).

 

Lawful basis and you agreeing to this Privacy Policy

 

Through your use of our website, app, or blog we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. We may also process your personal information where you have given us your consent to do so. By continuing to use this website you agree that we may collect, collate, process and/or store your personal information for, the purposes set out in this Policy.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app? 

 

“Personal information” has the meaning given in the Data Privacy Law applicable to you, and includes any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, phone number, social media name or ‘handle’, postal address, email address, details of products or services you are interested in, payment details and information about your access to our website.

 

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our website (including subscribing to our newsletter subscriptions); by making contact with us regarding our products and services or make contact in respect of any questions you may have about this Policy.

 

Specifically, we may either directly or indirectly collect the following categories of personal information from you when you visit our website:

·         first and last names, email address and other contact details

·         information you provide about yourself and any preferences

·         communications with us or directed to us via letters, emails, chat services, calls, and social media.

 

When do we collect data? 

 

We only collect data when you send us an e-mail or make contact with us. We do not use a tool that allows us to track users of our website which are called cookies.

 

How do we use your personal information? 

 

We may use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To respond to your queries about our products and services.
  • To personalise your user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to provide better service in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How long do we store visitors’ personal information?

 

We will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was collected and processed unless we are required to do so by law or there is a lawful purpose to retain your information for a longer period.

 

How do we protect visitor information? 

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also use regular malware scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Third-party links 

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Third-party disclosure: sharing personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. We may, however, disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

·         Other companies in the Digitata Group

·         Our website hosting partners and other third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you

·         Our professional advisors

·         Judicial, regulatory and law enforcement bodies (when required by law to do so)

·         Any third party (and the third party’s advisors) that has approached us and expressed an interest in or will acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or part of our business, whether by merger, acquisition, restructure or otherwise.

 

We will ensure that all the above mentioned third parties agree to keep your personal information confidential.

 

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

Your Rights in respect of your personal information

 

In terms of Data Privacy Laws you have certain rights including:

·         Access rights: You have the right to access your personal information in many circumstances. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

·         Right to rectification: You can require us to have inaccurate personal information corrected.

·         Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is required by law.

·         Right to erasure: You can require us to erase personal information in certain circumstances where there is no lawful basis for us to retain such personal information. Please note, however, that in some instances we must retain your personal information for certain periods of time as required by law.

·         Right to restrict: You can require us to restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

·         Right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw any consents to processing that you have given us and prevent further processing if there is no other legitimate ground upon which we can process your personal information

·         Right to complain: You can raise a complaint about our processing with the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction, or with our Information Officer.

 

You also have a duty to inform us of changes to your personal information: It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

 

In terms of Data Privacy Laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority at any time, in particular in the state of your usual place of residence, place of work or the place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal information is in breach of the applicable Data Privacy Laws.

 

In South Africa, the Information Regulator is available here:

www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

 

Digitata’s Information Officer

Philippus Korf, CEO

 

28 Roos Street, Fourways, Johannesburg, Gauteng